CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. James A. Honda
Toyo Ink
350 Starke Road, Suite 400
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of “No. 9941 Black” pigment preparation from an undisclosed country

Dear Mr. Honda:

In your ruling request received October 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “No. 9941 Black” pigment preparation. Your submitted sample has been reviewed and will be returned.

You indicate that the product at issue is composed of pigment black 7 (carbon black), calcium lake of direct black 19, pigment white 21 (barium sulfate), pigment white 24 (aluminum hydroxide), and pigment white 25 (calcium sulfate).

The applicable subheading for “No. 9941 Black” pigment preparation will be 3206.49.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of 3203, 3204 or 3205; Inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Preparations based on carbon black. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division